DVRCV Main Menu

You are here:

You are here

Disclaimer & site policy

Disclaimer & site policy

Disclaimer & site policy

Welcome to the DVRCV website.

 

Disclaimer

The material provided on this web site is for information purposes only and is not a substitute for talking to a health professional or a counsellor. Every effort has been made to ensure that this information is accurate, however, site visitors should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency and relevance for their purposes, and should get professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The views or opinions expressed in websites linked to this site, or in articles not specifically written by the Domestic Violence Resource Centre Victoria do not necessarily reflect the views of the organisation.

This site contains links to a range of external web sites. DVRCV takes no responsibility for the content of such sites, nor do links to such sites imply endorsement of the views expressed by the organisations or individuals responsible for them. External links are provided for information purposes only.

Back to top


 

Copyright

All information and materials on DVRCV's web site are copyright and, as such, are protected by the copyright laws of Australia. We encourage the use of material on this site by students, academics, service providers and members of the public. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved.

DVRCV gives permission for text on this site to be quoted, provided that the information is not used for profit or changed, and that the source is acknowledged appropriately (eg; 'Information from the Domestic Violence Resource Centre Victoria website, web address: http://www.dvrcv.org.au') . For more information about reproducing information on this website in a different format, or about the acknowledgement we require, please contact our Publications Coordinator on (03) 9486-9866 or email us, marked to the attention of the DVRCV Publications Coordinator.

Back to top


 

User policy

A central part of this website is that it features real people's stories, and we provide advice here knowing that many of our readers are people who are experiencing or who have experienced real violence in their family lives.

We are therefore committed to making all our websites and social media platforms safer spaces.

This means that while we encourage debate and discussion here, we will not tolerate irrelevant, disrespectful, offensive, crude, and hateful comments. We retain the right to decide which comments will be approved, and also to remove or edit comments that we feel are hurtful, unhelpful or otherwise not consistent with the values of this website.

Comments will not be published if:

  • Your comment is off topic
  • Your comment doesn't add to the conversation
  • You attack other commenters
  • Your comment is considered by DVRCV moderators to be inappropriate

Please also keep in mind that we don't have the ability to monitor comments continuously or reply individually by anyone with professional expertise in dealing with personal, relationship or legal issues (like a psychologist, counsellor or lawyer).

For yours and others safety, we don't post comments that share urgent, identifying or distressing information. If you need help or you have experienced violence or sexual assault and require immediate or ongoing assistance, call 1800 RESPECT (1800 737 732), to talk to a counsellor from the National Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence hotline.

If you are concerned for your safety or that of someone else, please contact the Police in your state or territory or call 000 for emergency assistance. If you see something that does not coincide with our user policy, please email dvrcv@dvrcv.org.au or contact us via this website.

Back to top


 

Privacy

The Domestic Violence Resource Centre Victoria has always placed the safety of women and children as their priority. The introduction of the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 supports DVRCV’s ethical standards regarding collection and handling of personal information.

Website

The DVRCV website collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The site collects aggregate numbers of visitors to the site only. No identifying information is collected from users of the DVRCV website. We do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us. The DVRCV website does not use cookies to collect information.

DVRCV collects personal information if you communicate with us via email. The information we receive then is your email address, your email user name, and any other information you decide to tell us in your response. How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose is completely up to you. We will not reply to an email or to feedback from you unless you specifically request us to. DVRCV will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. DVRCV will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Users can submit feedback about our websites using feedback forms on the When Love Hurts website or on the Bursting the Bubble website. This feedback is anonymous and does not tell us your email address. You are asked non-identifying information like your age, sex, state, country and occupation, and any other feedback you would like to tell us.

DVRCV’s web-site provides links to many Australian and international sites. These sites are not controlled by DVRCV and therefore we cannot be held responsible for their privacy practices.

All records and electronic data containing personal information we collect will be protected from unauthorised use or access in strict compliance with the relevant legislations. This information will not be used except for the purpose for which it is collected and will not be disclosed without your consent except where required by law or a legal authority.

Other DVRCV services

In general, the purpose of collecting personal information from you may include registering and processing training registrations, job applications, inclusion on the DVRCV referral database, newsletter and publication subscriptions and orders, and relevant sector mailouts. Typically for these purposes we may collect from you such information as your name, date of birth, address, telephone, fax, email, workplace, job title, services provided, dietary requirements, special needs. Whenever we collect personal information from you we will make every reasonable effort to inform you why we are collecting the information and for what use we intend to use the information.

Reasonable access to the information will be made to individuals or their appointed representatives upon written request (including proof of identity) should they require details about personal information held. DVRCV disposes of personal information no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected in strict accordance with legislation and organisational policy.

Any concerns

If you have any concerns about your records or wish to amend some of your personal information please contact the privacy officer (Coordinator) at DVRCV at 292 Wellington Street, Collingwood 3066 or telephone (03) 9486 9866.

 

Further information about the Privacy Principles:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner

133 Castlereagh Street GPO Box 5218, Sydney 1042
Telephone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241 (hearing impaired)
Fax: 02 9284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au
Web-site: www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Victoria

Level 11, 10-16 Queen Street
PO Box 5057 , Melbourne 3000
Telephone: 1300 666 444
Fax: 1300 666 445
E-mail: enquiries@privacy.vic.gov.au
Web-site: www.privacy.vic.gov.au

Back to top